Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

MM Fibers

 

Step Index High NA Multimode Pure Silica Core Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
  • Coating options for 150oC and 300oC
  • Hydrogen resistance
  • Radiation resistance
  • Bend insensitive

Typical Applications

  • DTS/DAS
  • Sensing in harsh environments
  • Pipeline monitoring
  • Fire detection systems
  • Security systems

Product Variants

HIMMSC(62.5/125)HT

High numerical aperture step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

HIMMSC(62.5/125)CHT

High numerical aperture step index multicore pure silica core fiber with 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon and high temperatureacrylate coatings.

HIMMSC(62.5/125)P

High numerical aperture step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 62.5µm  core, 125µm cladding with polyimide coating.

HIMMSC(62.5/125)CP

High numerical aperture step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding with carbon & polyimide coatings.

Product Variants

HIMMSC(62.5/125)HT

High numerical aperture step index multimode pure silica core fiber with 62.5µm core, 125µm cladding with high temperature acrylate coating.

 

HIMMSC(62.5/125)HT

Operating Wavelength (nm)

600 - 1750

Numerical Aperture

0.25 - 0.30

Attenuation (dB/km)

<4.0 @850nm

<3.0 @1300nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤2.0

Coating Diameter (μm)

245 ± 15

Core Diameter (µm) (nominal)

62.5

Coating Type

High Temperature Acrylate

Operating Temperature (°C)

-55 to +150

HIMMSC(62.5/125)CHT

HIMMSC(62.5/125)P

HIMMSC(62.5/125)CP

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit