Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

SM Fiber

 

Pure Silica Core SM Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
Pure Silica Core SM Fiber image
  • Excellent hydrogen resistance
  • Reduced radiation induced attenuation
  • Various NAs for bend insensitivity
  • Coatings for temperature use up to 150°C and 300°C
  • Carbon option for hermetic sealing
  • Hydrogen test data available

Typical Applications

  • DTS/DAS/DSS
  • Sensing in radiation environments
  • Microscopy
  • Sensing using UV light
  • Coiled acoustic
  • Biomedical probes
  • Sensing in hydrogen environments

Product Variants

SM300-SC

Pure silica core fiber for transmitting long UV (UV-A) wavelengths without photodarkening

SM400-SC

Non-photodarkening fiber for transmission of violet, blue and green wavelengths

SM1250SC(9/125)

Very low attenuation, pure silica core fiber for 1550nm transmission.

SM1500SC(7/80)

Pure silica core, bend insensitive fiber.

SM1500SC(7/125)

Pure silica core, bend insensitive fiber

Product Variants

SM300-SC

Pure silica core fiber for transmitting long UV (UV-A) wavelengths without photodarkening

 

 

SM300-SC

Operating Wavelength (nm)

320 - 430

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

 

Dual Layer Acrylate

≤310

Polyimide (P)

 -

Numerical Aperture

0.12 - 0.14

Mode Field Diameter (µm)

2.0 - 2.4 @350nm

Attenuation (dB/km)  
Dual Layer Acrylate  ≤70 @350nm
Polyimide (P) -
Carbon (C) -
Carbon High Temperature (CHT) -
Carbon Polyimide (CP) -

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (µm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (µm)

≤0.75

Coating Diameter (µm)

 

Dual Layer Acrylate

 245 ± 7

P

-

CP

-

C and CHT

-

Coating Type

Dual Layer Acrylate

Operating Temperature (oC)

 

Dual Layer Acrylate

 -55 to +85

P

-

CP

-

C and CHT

-

 

Coating Order Guide
Dual Layer Acrylate = No order code
Polyimide = P
Carbon = C
Carbon High Temperature = CHT
Carbon Polyimide = CP


Order Code Example
SM1250SC(9/125) witha Carbon High Temperature coating: SM1250SC(9/125)CHT

SM400-SC

SM1250SC(9/125)

SM1500SC(7/80)

SM1500SC(7/125)

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit