Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

SM Fiber

 

Polyimide Coated SM Fiber

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
Polyimide Coated SM Fiber image

For embedded and high temperature applications

  • Polyimide coated enabling survival at temperatures up to 300°C
  • Ultra-low and low profile, bend insensitive fiber for downhole Seismic geophone sensors and high temperature distributed pressure and temperature sensors
  • Enhanced photosensitivity
  • Maintains composite material strength when embedded

Typical Applications

  • Downhole sensors
  • Geophones
  • DTS, DAS, DSS and DPS
  • Embedded sensors
  • FBGs
  • Biomedical in vivo sensors
  • High temperature sensors

Product Variants

SM1250(10.4/125)P

Single-mode fiber designed for use at 1310nm and 1550nm with polyimide coating.

SM1500(4.2/125)P

Bend insensitive and highly photosensitive high temperature fiber for coiled sensors and FBG sensors in high temperatures

SM1500(6.4/125)P

Highly germanium doped fiber for sensor applications up to +300°C

SM1500(7.8/125)P

High temperature bridging fiber for use up to +300°C

SM1500(9/125)P

Polyimide coated transmission and distributed sensing fiber

SM1500(4.2/50)P

Bend insensitive polyimide coated fiber for high reliability miniature coils

SM1500(4.2/80)P

High temperature bend insensitive and photosensitive fiber for embedded and coiled sensors

SM1500(5.3/80)P

Bend insensitive coiled sensor fiber for micro-acoustic “fracking sensors”

SM1500(6.4/80)P

Reduced cladding diameter coiled sensor fiber for micro-acoustic “fracking sensors”

SM1500(7.8/80)P

“Bridging fiber” for reduced splice losses between sensor fibers and telecoms fibers

Product Variants

SM1250(10.4/125)P

Single-mode fiber designed for use at 1310nm and 1550nm with polyimide coating.

 

SM1250(10.4/125)P *

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1260 - 1650

Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

1190 - 1330

Numerical Aperture

0.11 - 0.14

Mode Field Diameter (μm)

9.6 - 11.2 @1550nm

Attenuation (dB/km)

≤0.7 @1310nm

≤0.6 @1550nm

Proof Test (%)

1 or 2 (100 or 200 kpsi)

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125 ± 1

Core Cladding Concentricity (μm)

≤0.75

Coating Diameter (μm)

155 ± 5

Coating Type

Polyimide

Operating Temperature (°C)

-55 to +300

* Special polyimide, for strip and recoat FBGs, available.

SM1500(4.2/125)P

SM1500(6.4/125)P

SM1500(7.8/125)P

SM1500(9/125)P

SM1500(4.2/50)P

SM1500(4.2/80)P

SM1500(5.3/80)P

SM1500(6.4/80)P

SM1500(7.8/80)P

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit