Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

Complementary Products

 

Pigtails and Patchcords

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads

For specialty single-mode fiber and polarization maintaining fibers

  • Reliable, demountable connection for ease of fiber use
  • Choice of Generic or Premium for optimum PM fiber performance

Product Variants

Single-Mode Connectors

Termination service for any of our SM Fibers

Polarization Maintaining Connectors Premium

Termination service for any of our PM Fibers where the highest service life and lowest insertion loss is essential

Polarization Maintaining Connectors Generic

Termination service for any of our PM Fibers

Product Variants

Single-Mode Connectors

Termination service for any of our SM Fibers

Type

Single-Mode Connectors

End Face Angle

8º

Insertion Loss (dB)

0.2 Typical (0.4 Max)

Return Loss (dB)

50

65

Repeatability (dB)

±0.2

Service Life (Cycles)

500

Extinction Ratio (dB)

Not applicable

Connector Types

See connector table (below)

Keyway Size

Narrow 1.95 ± 0.05mm

Wide 2.15 ± 0.05mm

Temperature Range (oC)

-40 to +80

 

Connector Table

 

125µm SM Fiber

125µm PM Fiber

125µm MM Fiber

80µm SM, PM and MM Fiber Screw Fit Push Fit Bayonet Integrated Dust Cap Typical Applications

DIN UPC

 

 

       

E2000 APC

• 

 

• 

Telecom, DWDM 

E2000 UPC

 

Telecom, DWDM  

FC UPC WIDE

• 

      Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, lasers

FC APC NARROW

 

    Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, lasers

FC UPC

      Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, lasers

LC APC

   

  High density connections 

LC UPC

• 

• 

   

  High density connections 

SC APC

 

  Datacom, telecom

SC UPC

 

  Datacom, telecom

SMA 128µm

 

 

      High optical power, lasers, military, telecoms multi-mode

ST UPC

   

   

Polarization Maintaining Connectors Premium

Polarization Maintaining Connectors Generic

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit