Hello guest: Log in or Register Sales & Support Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 9893 Contact us

Doped Fibers

 

Isolating Wavelength Division Multiplexer CP-IWDM

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Downloads
Isolating Wavelength Division Multiplexer CP-IWDM image
  • Combines a high-power multimode pump and a single-mode signal to a single SMM900 dual clad pump-signal fiber output
  • Designed for cladding-pump applications with CP1500Y
  • Provides multiplexing and isolation in one small package

Typical Applications

  • High power Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs)
  • Fiber lasers
  • WDM systems
  • Cable Television (CATV)

Product Variants

CP-IWDM

Co-pumping isolating wavelength division multiplexer

CP-IWDM/001

Counter-pumping isolating wavelength division multiplexer 

Product Variants

CP-IWDM

Co-pumping isolating wavelength division multiplexer

General Mechanical

Package Size (mm)

5.5 x 54

 

Operating Temperature (ºC)

0 to +70

 

Storage Temperature (ºC)

-40 to +85

General Optical

Directivity (dB)

≥40

 

Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)

≤0.25

 

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

≥0.1

 

Isolation @23oC (dB)

≥31

 

Signal Wavelength Isolation (dB) (1 to 3)

≥12

S Single-Mode Fiber

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125

 

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1550

 

Numerical Aperture nominal

0.12

 

Max Input @1550nm (mW)

300

P Multimode Input

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125

 

Pump Guide Diameter (μm) nominal

105

 

Numerical Aperture nominal

0.22

 

Max Input @970nm (mW)

5000

C Dual Clad Fiber

Cladding Diameter (μm)

125

 

Single-Mode Cut-Off Wavelength (nm)

870 - 970

 

Single-Mode NA

0.18 - 0.20

 

Pump Guide Diameter (μm) nominal

105

 

Pump Guide NA nominal

0.22

 

CP-IWDM/001

Need our help ask our experts?
Need our help image
Register
Login

To access more information please register







  • I would like to subscribe to the Fibercore eNewsletter Register

How can we help you?

  • required fields* Submit